Public Water Supply District No. 14 of Jackson County v. Scoville
[…] Section 247.160 establishes that, after a municipality annexes territory within a water district, the district can contract with the municipality to continue serving the annexed area or to sell or lease any or till of its operations within the district. If the municipality and district cannot agree, Section 247.170 ... allows a municipality, at least 90 days after it annexes an area, to petition for the question of detachment to be submitted to voters in a special election within the entire district.” Chance v. Pub. Water Supply District 16, 41 S.W.3d 523, 525 (Mo. App.2001).

. Section 91.050, RSMo 2000, says, "Any city in this state which owns and operates a system of waterworks may, and is hereby authorized and empowered to, supply water from its waterworks to other municipal corporations for their use and the use of their inhabitants, and also to persons and private corporations for use beyond the corporate limits of such city, and to enter into contracts therefor, for such time, upon such terms and under such rules and regulations as may be agreed upon by the contracting parties.”

. Ong is further distinguishable. As this court aptly said in City of Harrisonville, 49 S.W.3d at 233, “Ong was developing a subdivision of an 80-acre tract of land, which was partially split between the city and the water district area outside the city boundary.