60 P.2d 913 | Colo. | 1936
[…] Montgomery,
The three acts taken together constitute a regulation of common carriers, private carriers for hire, and those who *158 transport their own property in furtherance of any commercial enterprise, over the highways of the state, and severally they fix the compensation per ton mile to be paid by each of such classes of carriers for the use of the highways in transporting freight. The three acts are material to the questions here involved as indicative of the general public policy of the state.
[2] The plaintiffs attack the sufficiency of the title of the act under section 21, article V of the state Constitution, the pertinent portion of which is, that "No bill * * * shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title." The title of the act in question is as follows: "An act providing for the regulation of the use of public highways and of persons, firms, corporations and associations owning, controlling, operating and managing motor vehicles used in transporting property in the furtherance of any private