Public Service Commission v. Pavilion Natural Gas Co.
[…] The court at Special Term held that the gas company had acted strictly within its legal rights and dismissed the proceeding. On appeal to the Appellate Division, that court, one of the justices dissenting, reversed the judgment and granted a new trial. The gas company appeals to this court, giving the usual stipulation for judgment absolute in case the judgment appealed from be affirmed.

Subdivision 12 of section 66 of the Public Service Commissions Law, which in its present form went into effect June 14, 1910 (Laws of 1910, chap. 480), after giving the commission power to require gas corporations to file schedules of rates, provides as follows: "* * * Unless the commission otherwise orders, no change shall be made in any rate or charge, or in any form of contract or agreement or any rule or regulation relating to any rate, charge or service, or in any general privilege or facility, which shall have been filed and published by a gas corporation, * * * except after thirty days' notice to the commission and publication for thirty days as required by order of the commission, which shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in the schedules then in force and the time when the change will go into effect. The commission for good cause shown may allow changes without requiring the thirty days' notice under such conditions as it may prescribe. *150 No corporation or municipality shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges applicable to such services as specified in its schedule filed and in effect at the time. * * *."

This provision of the statute was in force when certain of the towns and villages gave their consent to the defendant to maintain and operate its gas mains within the municipalities. This court has held, as to similar consents (Town of NorthHempstead v.