244 A.D. 398 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1935
[…] Whether or not plaintiff’s consent to the reclassification is essential is the question of law involved.
Plaintiff applied to the court at Special Term for judgment on the pleadings. The learned justice who heard the motion denied the application and dismissed the complaint for failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. In arriving at his conclusion the learned justice held that while defendant in reclassifying its stock may be said to have issued new stock, such new stock was not issued for any of the purposes enumerated in section 69 of the Public Service Law, and, therefore, plaintiff’s consent to such reclassification was unnecessary.
The pertinent provisions of that section are: “A gas corporation or electric corporation organized or existing, or hereafter incorporated, under or by virtue of the laws of the state of New York, may issue stocks, bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness payable at
The effect of the decision under review is that a gas or electric corporation may issue stock for any purpose without the consent of the Public Service Commission so long as such stock is not issued for one of the purposes set forth in section 69 specifically requiring its consent.