Public Service Commission v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] The utilities maintain, however, that the declaratory judgment statutes authorize any person to seek a declaration of their rights. Characterizing their action below as one seeking a declaration of their substantial and constitutional right to maintain the confidentiality of trade secrets, the utilities argue that the district court’s jurisdiction is properly based on the declaratory judgment statutes. We disagree.

NRS 30.030 provides in part that courts of record “shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations” of persons who file appropriate complaints. NRS 49.325(1) (emphasis added) provides in relevant part: “A person has a privilege ... to refuse to disclose ... a trade secret owned by him, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. ” Thus, a person does not have a right to refuse to disclose a trade secret. Instead, a person has only a conditional privilege not to disclose a trade secret if the nondisclosure would not work an injustice.