Public Service Co. v. Shannon
[…] Public Service Co. v. Shannon

105 N.H. 67 | N.H. | 1963

105 N.H. 67 (1963)

PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY
v.
MARION H. SHANNON.

No. 5150.

Supreme Court of New Hampshire.

Argued June 25, 1963.
Decided July 9, 1963.

*68 Sulloway, Hollis, Godfrey & Soden and Arthur W. Mudge II (Mr. Mudge orally), for the plaintiff.

Lawrence J. Walsh (by brief) for the defendant.

KENISON, C.J.

The statute under which the plaintiff acquired an easement over the defendant's land for an electrical transmission line, in pertinent part, reads as follows: RSA 371:1. "Whenever it is necessary, in order to meet the reasonable requirements of service to the public, that any public utility should construct a line . . . across the land of another . . . and it cannot agree with the owners of such land or rights as to the necessity or the price to be paid therefor, such public utility may petition the public utilities commission for such rights and easements, or for permission to take such lands or rights, as may be needed for said purposes." This statute in its present form has been extended in scope since the decisions in Thompson v. Company, 78 N. H. 433, and Interstate Bridge &c. v.