759 P.2d 774 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Upon remand, and after rehearing, the trial court found that the transmission line
In support of her argument that the taking was for a private, not a public, use, defendant argues that PSC is without authority to extend its facilities into an area it is not certificated to service. We agree.
As a regulated monopoly, PSC must, as a general rule, obtain approval to extend its facilities upon a showing to the Commission that the proposed extension is within the interest of public convenience and necessity. The applicable portion of § 40-5-101(1), C.R.S. (1984 Repl.Vol. 17), provides:
“No public utility shall begin the construction of a new facility, plant, or system or of any extension of its facility, plant, or system without first having obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction.”