Public Service Co. of Colorado v. Willows Water District
[…] [emphasis added],

. Section 37-82-106(1) provides:

(1) Whenever an appropriator has lawfully introduced foreign water into a stream system from an unconnected stream system, such appropriator may make a succession of uses of water by exchange or otherwise to the extent that its volume can be distinguished from the volume of the streams into which it is introduced. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or diminish any water right which has become vested.

. Section 37-92-305(8), 15 C.R.S. (1990) provides:

In reviewing a proposed plan for augmentation and in considering the terms and conditions which may be necessary to avoid injury, the referee or the water judge shall consider the depletions from an applicant’s use or proposed use of water, in quantity and in time, the amount and timing of augmentation water which would be provided by the applicant, and the existence, if any, of injury to any owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right. A plan for augmentation shall be sufficient to permit the continuation of diversions when curtailment would otherwise be required to meet a valid senior call for water, to the extent that the applicant shall provide replacement water necessary and to the extent the senior would be deprived of his lawful entitlement by the applicant’s diversion. Decrees approving plans for augmentation shall require that the state engineer curtail all out-of-priority diversions, the deple-tions from which are not so replaced as to prevent injury to vested water rights.

. Section 37-92-305(3), 15 C.R.S. (1990) provides:

(3) A change of water right or plan for augmentation, including water exchange project, shall be approved if such change or plan will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right. In cases in which a statement of opposition has been filed, the applicant shall provide to the referee or to the water judge, as the case may be, a proposed ruling or decree to prevent such injurious effect in advance of any hearing on the merits of the application, and notice of such proposed