Public School Employees v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] CPE contended *743 these employees have duties, skills and working conditions different from other classified employees in the existing bargaining unit. PSE disputed the existence of a separate community of interest among the office-clerical workers. It relied in part upon the existing bargaining unit's history of representation, which dates from 1971.

Following a hearing, PERC's executive director ordered an election to determine whether Quincy's office-clerical employees wished to change their bargaining unit. His opinion cites RCW 41.56.060, which provides:

In determining ... the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The director found the subject employees perform traditional "office-clerical" tasks in support of the administrative functions of the school district.