Public School Employees v. Public Employment Relations Commission
[…] PSE petitioned PERC for review of the executive director's decision. PERC held that a presumption of severance for office-clerical workers was appropriate and the presumption was not rebutted in Quincy's case. PSE then appealed PERC's decision to Superior Court, which, in turn, certified the appeal to this court. RCW 34.05.518.

The primary issue is whether PERC ignored statutory criteria and committed an error of law by applying the rebuttable presumption in favor of severability.

[1] Our review of this issue is governed by the 1988 Administrative Procedure Act, RCW 34.05. RCW 34.05.570(3) provides:

The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding ... if it determines that:
....
*745 (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;

Under the error of law standard, the court may substitute its interpretation of the law for that of PERC's. Bellevue v. International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 1604, 119 Wn.2d 373, 382, 831 P.2d 738 (1992).