Public School Employees v. Crowe
[…] In sum, the Pierce County Superior Court erred in adding the Crowes as joint debtors to the judgment in Brothers v. PSE. We reverse the summary judgment against the Crowes and remand for entry of summary judgment in favor of the Crowes.

Given our disposition of the threshold issue, we need not address several of the Crowes’ other assignments of error. We must, however, address their argument that they should be awarded attorney fees as prevailing parties pursuant to RCW 4.84.330, given that this case involves a contractual attorney fees agreement. Br. of Appellant at 46. We have held that under RCW 4.84.330 "the term 'prevailing party’ means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.” Phillips Bldg. Co. v. An, 81 Wn. App. 696, 701, 915 P.2d 1146 (1996) (emphasis added).