24 Wash. App. 363 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] "A District may provide by Resolution for the payment of compensation to each of its Commissioners at a rate not exceeding Twenty Five Dollars ($25.00) for each day or major part thereof devoted to the business of the District, and days upon which he attends meetings of the Commission of his own District, or meetings attended by one or more Commissioners of two or more Districts called to consider business common to them, except that the total compensation paid to such Commissioner during any one year shall not exceed $1,200.00. ..."
3.
Article XXX, Section 1, of the State Constitution, Amendment 54, approved November 15, 1968 and entitled "Authorizing Compensation Increase During Term" provides in part:
"The compensation of all elective and appointive State, County, and Municipal officers who do not fix their own compensation, including Judges of Courts of record and the Justice Courts, may be increased during their term of office to the end that such officers and Judges shall each severally receive compensation for their services in accordance with the law in effect at the time the services are being rendered ..."
4.