Public Citizen v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission and the United States of America, Nuclear Utility Management and Resources Council, Intervenor
[…] For instance, 30 U.S.C. § 871 provides that “[e]ach coal mine shall be provided with suitable firefighting equipment.... The Secretary [of Labor] shall establish minimum requirements for the type, quality, and quantity of such equipment.” One would hardly surmise from this language that Congress wanted the Secretary merely to exhort coal mine operators to have minimally suitable firefighting equipment on hand; indeed, 30 U.S.C. § 861(b) provides that “[t]he purpose of this subchapter is to provide for the immediate application of mandatory safety standards[.]” Similarly, 22 U.S.C. § 4022 provides that “[t]he Secretary [of State] shall establish foreign language proficiency requirements for members of the Service who are to be assigned abroad.... The Secretary of State shall arrange for appropriate language training of members of the Service ... in order to -assist in meeting the[se] requirements.” Clearly, the requirements must be met; one could not picture the Secretary merely exhorting his own subordinates to learn necessary foreign languages. Numerous other examples could be cited.