Ptak v. Pennwalt Corp.
[…] "The board may only order reimbursement of medical expenses if they were actually incurred by the employee; or, if they were incurred by another on his behalf, then the board may only order reimbursement if the amount of the expenses are 'owing’ to such third party. If the party who incurred such expenses retains any sort of contingent right to be reimbursed by the employee, then the board may order reimbursement.”

*494Accord, Epps v Mercy Hospital, 69 Mich App 1; 244 NW2d 340 (1979).

Section 841 of the compensation act provides:

"Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau. The director shall be deemed to be an interested party in all workmen’s compensation cases in questions of law.” MCL 418.841; MSA 17.237(841).

Further, § 847 states: