Ptak v. Pennwalt Corp.
[…] If the party who incurred such expenses retains any sort of contingent right to be reimbursed by the employee, then the board may order reimbursement.”

*494Accord, Epps v Mercy Hospital, 69 Mich App 1; 244 NW2d 340 (1979).

Section 841 of the compensation act provides:

"Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau. The director shall be deemed to be an interested party in all workmen’s compensation cases in questions of law.” MCL 418.841; MSA 17.237(841).

Further, § 847 states:

"Upon the filing with the bureau by any party in interest of an application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, the director shall set the case for hearing and shall designate a hearing referee to hear the case.” MCL 418.847; MSA 17.237(847).

Under Jolliff, supra, and Epps, supra, it is clear that BCBS is entitled to reimbursement for work-related benefits already paid to petitioner.