Psychic Research & Development Institute of Maryland, Inc. v. Gutbrodt
[…] Art. § 1-405; it is voluntarily dissolved, Corp. Art. §§ 3-401 — 3-412; twenty-five percent of its stockholders successfully petition a court of equity to dissolve the corporation, Corp. Art. § 3-413 (a); a stockholder's suit is successful in equity on the basis of fraud or that for "a period which includes ... two consecutive annual meeting dates," the stockholders have failed to elect directors, Corp. Art. § 3-413 (b); a stockholder's or creditor's suit in equity establishes that the corporation is "unable to meet its debts as they mature in the ordinary course of its [(the corporation's)] business," Corp. Art. § 3-413 (c); the Governor issues a proclamation declaring the charter to be repealed, *23 annulled, and forfeited on the basis that the corporation failed to pay its taxes to the State or to file an annual report with the Department, Corp.