Prutch v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Despite the plaintiff's lack of affirmative evidence pointing to any particular defendant, the plaintiff, through res ipsa loquitur, may establish a prima facie case. Each defendant, in turn, is then required to come forth with evidence that he or she was not in fact negligent. Ybarra v. Spangard, 25 Cal. 2d 486, 154 P.2d 687, 689 (1944). Accord, Becker v. American Airlines, 200 F. Supp. 839 (S.D.N. Y.1961); Nichols v. Nold, 174 Kan. 613, 258 P.2d 317 (1953).

[5] Section 4-2-607(3)(a), C.R.S.1973.

[6] UCC § 2-607, comment 4, makes clear that, where notice is given, no formal requisites must be met. It is sufficient if the notice lets "the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched." A leading text states that "a scribbled note on a bit of toilet paper will do . . . ." White and Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, § 11-9 at 347 (1972).