445 F.3d 695 | 3rd Cir. | 2006
[…] See generally Disclosure Regarding Market Timing and Selective Disclosure of Portfolio Holdings, 68 Fed. Reg. 70,402 (Dec. 17, 2003). The parties do not dispute that market timing is legal.
[5] The term “late trading” is somewhat misleading because trading after the close of the market is entirely permissible so long as the trades are priced using the NAV set the next day. See Pricing of Redeemable Securities for Distribution, Redemption and Repurchase, 17 C.F.R. § 270.22c-1 (“No registered investment company issuing any redeemable security . . . shall sell, redeem, or repurchase any such security except at a price based on the current net asset value of such security which is next computed after receipt of a