21 Mass. App. Ct. 960 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] 21 Mass. App. Ct. 960 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1986
The judge correctly ruled that G. L. c. 85, § 14B, as amended through St. 1974, c. 529, § 1, applies to vehicles owned and used by a city for governmental purposes. That section requires “commercial vehicles having a gross weight in excess of five thousand pounds other than a motor bus or taxicab, or any automobile service truck” to carry not fewer than three flares and to use them if the vehicle becomes disabled upon the traveled portion of a highway during a time when motor vehicles are required to display lights. The word “commercial” is not used in contradistinction to