440 S.E.2d 85 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Accordingly, appellants claim that the instant orders appealed, which were premised on this court’s previous decision, were erroneously entered.
These arguments are improper since they seek to relitigate matters which have already been determined by this court. “A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” OCGA § 9-12-40. OCGA § 9-12-42 states that “[f]or a former judgment to be a bar to subsequent action, the merits of the case must have been adjudicated.” See generally Roberts v. Porter, Davis, etc., 193 Ga. App. 898, 900 (1) (389 SE2d 361) (1989). The matters raised here are the same matters raised in the previous appeal of this case, and concern the same parties; thus the former judgment bars this action.