78 N.Y.2d 364 | NY | 1991
[…] Here, as in Loudermill,
In view of our interpretation of section 73 as requiring pretermination notice and opportunity to be heard comporting with the minimum demands of the Federal Due Process Clause, we agree with the Appellate Division that section 73 should not be held facially unconstitutional (see, People v Cintron, 75 NY2d 249, 260).
The order should be affirmed, without costs.
Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Kaye, Alexander, Titone and Bellacosa concur.
Order affirmed, without costs.
Civil Service Law § 73 provides in pertinent part:
“When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability * * * his employment status may be terminated and his position may be filled by a permanent appointment.”
If within one year of termination of disability employees are certified pursuant to a medical exam as able to return to their position, then they may be reinstated in a same or similar position if a vacancy exists, or placed on a preferential hiring list if no vacancy exists.