93-778 | La. Ct. App. | Mar 2, 1994
[…] Mayer and any recommendations that he might have which would include physical therapy as well. So for that reason, the exception is sustained.

On this appeal, the claimant contends that the hearing officer at the first hearing specifically limited the issues at the outset of the trial, that the judgment rendered at the conclusion of the trial addressed only the issues as limited, and that it cannot be treated as res judicata of the right to pursue other issues in a later proceeding. This argument has merit. For reasons which follow we reverse and remand.

The res judicata statute, La.R.S. 13:4231 as amended effective January 1, 1991, states in part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
* * * * * *
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the *382 subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

As stated in the comments to this statute, the amendment made a substantial change in the law. Prior to January 1, 1991, a second action was barred by the defense of res judicata only when the plaintiff sought the same relief based on the same cause or grounds. Under new La.R.S. 13:4231 the second action is barred if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the litigation. According to the comments, the new law provides a broader application of res judicata, the purpose being to foster judicial efficiency and also to protect the defendant from multiple lawsuits.

La.R.S. 13:4232 provides exceptions to the general rule of res judicata.