Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance v. Department of Insurance
[…] Prudential submitted timely filings to the Pennsylvania Insurance Department (Department) as required by Section 1799.7, reducing its rates by 10.8% for full tort electors and by 22.8% for limited tort electors, the additional reductions owing to Prudential's use of next dollar rounding. Thereafter, on June 28, 1990, Prudential submitted to the Department a filing for extraordinary circumstances relief pursuant to Section 1799.7(b)(3), which states:

An insurer aggrieved by the rate reductions mandated by this subsection [which concern the aforesaid 10% and 22% rollbacks] may seek relief from the commissioner, which relief may be granted when the commissioner deems necessary in extraordinary circumstances.

Prudential's filing for relief was based, at least in part, upon information issued by the Department that insurers making less than a 12% after-tax rate of return on statutory surplus would be eligible for relief under Section 1799.7(b)(3); and Prudential calculated that because of the mandatory *162 rate reductions, its rate of return on surplus would fall below this threshold. O'Brien Direct, pp. 20-21.[1] Prudential requested an 8.6% rate increase. The Department denied Prudential's relief request on July 27, 1990, finding that Prudential would achieve a rate of return on surplus in excess of 12% for the seventeen-month period between February 1, 1990 and June 30, 1991 based upon data supplied to the Department by Prudential.[2] Prudential sought review of the Department's determination, and a referee's hearing was held on September 12 and 13, 1990.