1 Ohio Misc. 2d 14 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Cuyahoga | 1982
[…] This action for declaratory judgment was thereafter commenced by Prudential against Ida and Ernest Marshall seeking a determination by this court as to the limits of coverage provided through the uninsured motorists section of the policy, since Prudential alleges coverage limits of $15,000 and $30,000. Additionally, the complaint requested the American Arbitration Association be enjoined from proceeding until this court could review the matter and issue its decision.
The controversy as to the amount of available coverage arises from an amendment to R.C. 3937.18. That change was made effective November 26, 1975, and provides in subsection (A) thereof:
“No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless AN EQUIVALENT AMOUNT OF coverage FOR BODILY INJURY OR DEATH is provided therein or supplemental thereto under provisions approved by the superintendent of insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom. THE named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage.