Prudential Insurance Co. of America v. Jack
[…] Under the Death Gratuity Plan, Congress explicitly provided:

“(d) Any terms used in this section which are defined in sections 101 or 102(b) of title 38, United States Code, shall, for the purposes of this section, have the meanings given to them by such sections 101 or 102(b), except that (1) the term ‘veteran,’ as used in this section, includes a person who dies while in action, military, naval, or air service and (2) the term ‘child’ shall not be limited with respect to age or marital status.” (Emphasis added.) 4

*1196Section 101, Title 38, United States Code, provides (and did so at the time of enactment of the Death Gratuity statute) in relevant part:

“(4) The term ‘child’ means * * * a person who is unmarried and—
“(A) who is under the age of eighteen years;
* * * * * * and who is a legitimate child, a legally adopted child, * * * or an illegitimate child but, as to the alleged father, only if acknowledged in writing signed by him, * * * or if he is otherwise shown by evidence satisfactory to the Administrator to be the father of such child * * (Emphasis added.) 5

It readily is evident from this language, and by the nature and construction of the “Death Gratuity” provision, and the exceptions included when referring to Section 101, that Congress saw fit to reassess its definition of “child.”