94 Ohio Law. Abs. 385 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Marion | 1964
[…] The most familiar and illustrative example of*389 such contracts is that of insurance.” Pomeroy, Equity Jurisprudence, Yol. 2, Sec. 907.
The law requires the applicant for insurance to disclose fully, completely and truthfully all of the facts deemed material by the insurer, and if he violates the relation any policy issued is voidable at the election of the insurer.
The Ohio legislature has recognized that fraud in an insured’s application avoids the contract and in Section 3923.14, Revised Code, has set forth the essential elements that must be shown by the insurer in such a case:
“The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued.”
This section has been construed by the Supreme Court in Redden v. Constitution Life Ins. Co., 172 Ohio St., 20, 173 N. E. (2d), 365 (1961), affirming 113 Ohio App., 202, 166 N. E. (2d), 410. In the opinion in this case the court said: