Prucha v. Kahlandt
[…] The proceedings to obtain such reversal, vacation or modification shall be by petition entitled petition in error, filed in a court having power to make such reversal, vacation or modification, setting forth the errors complained of, and thereupon a summons shall issue and be served, or publication made, as in the commencement of an action.

Section 25-1905 provides in part:

The plaintiff in error shall file with his or her petition a transcript of the proceedings or a praecipe directing the tribunal, board, or officer to prepare the transcript of the proceedings. The transcript shall contain the final judgment or order sought to be reversed, vacated, or modified.

The trial court determined that it did not have jurisdiction over the matter because the Pruchas failed to follow the requirements set forth in §§ 25-1903 and 25-1905.