Prucha v. Kahlandt
[…] This section provides in part, "Any person affected by an order of the fence viewers may appeal to the district court within ten days after the date such order is filed." The Pruchas claim that because § 34-108 provides for a right of appeal but simply fails to provide a procedure for prosecuting such appeal, they are able to maintain their appeal to the district court and are not required to proceed by petition in error. Neb.Rev. Stat. § 25-1937 (Reissue 1995) provides in relevant part:

When the Legislature enacts a law providing for an appeal without providing the procedure therefor, the procedure for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions. Trial in the district court shall be de novo upon the issues made up by the pleadings in the district court.

This section provides the procedure for appeal when a statute confers a right to appeal but fails to prescribe the procedure. School Dist. of Wilbur v. Pracheil, 180 Neb. 121, 141 N.W.2d 768 (1966).

Section 34-108 clearly provides for a right of appeal from the fence viewers' decision, but does not provide a procedure therefor. Thus, under § 25-1937, the procedure for appeal to the district court in this case is the same as for appeals from the county court to the district court in civil actions, with trial in the district court de novo upon the issues framed by the pleadings.

Furthermore, while a petition in error must be filed within 30 days after the rendition of final judgment, see Abdullah v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr.