Prucha v. Kahlandt
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

A jurisdictional question which does not involve a factual dispute is determined *402 by an appellate court as a matter of law, which requires the appellate court to reach a conclusion independent of the lower court's decision. Custom Fabricators v. Lenarduzzi, 259 Neb. 453, 610 N.W.2d 391 (2000).

ANALYSIS

JURISDICTION

The Pruchas claim the trial court erred in determining that the court lacked jurisdiction over the matter because the Pruchas did not follow the procedures of the petition in error statutes, Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 25-1901 to 25-1908 (Reissue 1995 & Cum.Supp.1998). Section 25-1901 provides, "A judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court...."