Proyecto San Pablo v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] The regulation thus has no applicability to legalization applicants." Defendants' Memorandum, at 13-14.

Further, defendants argue that an agency's interpretation of its own regulation is entitled to great deference. The Court, they argue, should not substitute its own judgment for that of the INS.

2. IRCA waiver

The IRCA waiver is found at 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(d)(2)(B)(i). Section 1255a(d)(2)(B)(i) provides that:

[T]he Attorney General may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.

The INS maintains that an IRCA waiver eliminates a deportation as a ground of exclusion, but that a deportation still exists to break an alien's continuous residence. Defendants remind the Court that section 1255a(d)(2) is titled "[w]aiver of grounds for exclusion."

3. Analysis