Proyecto San Pablo v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Thus, a title may demonstrate the intent of the statute. Russ v. Wilkins, 624 F.2d 914, 922 (9th Cir.1980). Here, the Court may properly look to the heading "[a]bsences caused by deportation" in its search for statutory meaning.

For the following reasons, the Court holds that the INS, with its statutory interpretation, regulation, policies, and procedures, violates the plain language of IRCA.

The plain language of section 1255a(g)(2)(B)(i) indicates that an alien shall not be considered to have resided continuously in the United States if "the alien was outside the United States as a result of a departure under an order of deportation ..." (emphasis added). While defendants direct the Court to the meaning of the term "deportation," plaintiffs argue that the entire phrase must be construed.