Provident Bank v. Lewitt
[…] Thus, when an appeal is filed “after title has vested in an encumbrancer, no practical relief can be granted and so the appeal becomes moot First National Bank of Chicago v. Luecken, 66 Conn. App. 606, 612, 785 A.2d 1148 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 915, 792 A.2d 851 (2002). In this case, the defendant’s rights were subject to provisions of the Bankruptcy Code as interpreted in the In re Canney decision. The defendant was charged with notice that her law day was extended only sixty days *211past the date of the filing of her bankruptcy petition, namely, March 10, 2003. General Statutes § 49-15 (a) provides that “[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer. ” As a result, this appeal is moot, and we decline to review the defendant’s second claim further.

The appeal is dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.