37 Va. Cir. 192 | Loudoun Cir. Ct. | 1995
[…] It is clear that the sale of the plywood, in and of itself, comes with warranties available under the U.C.C. Section 8.2-102 of the Code of Virginia states that the U.C.C. is applicable to “transactions in goods.” “Goods” is defined as “all things which are movable at the time of identification to the sale ....”§ 8.2-105, Code of Virginia. The plywood sold to the builder is a good. Accordingly, the sale would be subject to the provisions for express warranties under § 8.2-313 and to the provisions for implied warranties under § 8.2-314 of the Code of Virginia. Virginia’s antiprivity statute, § 8.2-318, Code of Virginia, states that:
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages brought for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods.