89 Pa. Commw. 316 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1985
[…] Clearly, the citation, which .serves to notify the defendant of the charges lodged against him, is part of the procedural record before the trial court in an appeal from a summary judgment and, consequently, the Township need not have introduced it into evidence.
Moreover, we have failed to locate any statutory or ease law in support of the apppellant’s contention
As for the appellant’s contentions regarding the power of the trial court to take judicial notice of a municipal ordinance, we note that Section 6107 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §6107 provides that “[t]he ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed” and that the court “may inform itself of such ordinances in such manner as it may deem proper and . . . May call upon counsel to aid it in obtaining such information.” (Emphasis added.) We are not convinced, therefore, that the Township needed to offer a certified copy of the ordinance into evidence, although, as the appellant correctly maintains, the trial court could not have taken judicial notice of the municipal ordinance unless it was requested to do so.