453 Mass. 135 | Mass. | 2009
[…] 453 Mass. 135 | Mass. | 2009
In this case we are asked to decide whether G. L. c. 164, §§ 69G and 69S, give the Energy Facilities Siting Board (board) the power to authorize an oil pipeline company to take land by eminent domain for a pipeline that is not “new,” a
Statutory framework. A brief explanation of the relevant statutory provisions provides the necessary framework. The board is an independent agency established by the Legislature within the Department of Public Utilities.
General Laws c. 164, § 69S, permits “[a]ny company [to] petition the board for the right to exercise the power of eminent domain with respect to oil pipelines specified and contained in the proposed notice of intention submitted in accordance with [G. L. c. 164, § 69J,]
The power to authorize a taking by eminent domain provided in § 69S applies “only to oil pipelines which are [oil
Facts and proceedings. The relevant facts are not in dispute.