453 Mass. 135 | Mass. | 2009
[…] Where the statutory meaning is unambiguous we are constrained to follow it, unless “following the Legislature’s literal command would lead to an absurd result, or one contrary to the Legislature’s manifest intention.” White v. Boston, 428 Mass. 250, 253 (1998).
By its terms, § 69G’s definition of “oil facilities]” includes only “new” pipelines. Thus, Mobil’s pipeline, which was completed in 1931, cannot be an “oil facility,” because it is not “new.” The term “new” is a familiar one, does not invite doubt, and requires no interpretation. It follows that the board is without power under § 69S to authorize the taking of an easement by eminent domain in this case. Our interpretation is well supported not only by the ordinary meaning of the word “new,” but also by § 69S’s limitation of the board’s powers “to oil pipelines specified and contained in the proposed notice of intention submitted in accordance with [§ 69J]” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 164, § 69S. Under § 69J, the board must approve an oil company’s notice of intention before the construction of any “oil facility” can commence. The notice of intention procedure is relevant only to “new” oil pipelines.