453 Mass. 135 | Mass. | 2009
[…] The board believed that the foregoing interpretation of the statute would lead to an “absurd result,” which should be
However, we do not believe that the distinction § 69S has drawn between new and existing oil pipelines is so irrational that the Legislature could not have intended it. In drafting earlier statutes that authorize takings on behalf of gas and electric companies, the Legislature granted the power to take land for the maintenance and preservation of existing facilities as well as for the construction of new facilities. See G. L. c. 164, § 72 (a) (allowing Department of Public Utilities to “authorize an electric company ... to take by eminent domain under [G. L. c. 79] such lands . . . necessary for the construction and use or continued use as constructed ... [of electric transmission Unes]”); G. L. c. 164, § 75C (allowing Department of Public Utilities to “authorize [petitioning] company to take by eminent domain under [G. L. c. 79] such lands or . . . easements . . . necessary for the construction, operation, maintenance, alteration and