Provenzano v. Wetrich, McKeown & Haas, P.C.
[…] Bumor, 132 Vt. 603, 326 A.2d 138, 140 (1974)). We hold the trial court abused its discretion in amending the prior order. Because we find the trial court’s ruling to be reversible error, we need not address the plaintiffs’ other arguments.

Iowa Code section 668.11(l)(b) (1991) provides that the defendant in a professional liability action must designate his or her expert witnesses within ninety days after the plaintiff has done so. The defendant in the case at bar did not designate Dr. Benda as an expert within that statutorily prescribed time frame.

Section 668.11(2) provides that if a party fails to timely designate his or her expert, “the expert shall be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert’s testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.”

While section 668.11 does not define the term “good cause”, the supreme court in Donovan v.