497 A.2d 831 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1985
[…] The Fax language quoted above explains the fundamental rationale of the income tax, and not the method by which the State imposes the tax. Fax, 212 Md. at 299, 129 A.2d at 168. The tax itself is on income, Md.Ann.Code Art. 81, § 280 (1957, 1980 Repl.Vol.), with residency providing the constitutional nexus to allow the tax. Evans v. Comptroller, 273 Md. 172, 174, 328 A.2d 272, 274 (1974); Wood v.
2.
Appellant’s second argument is based on Federal and state statutory provisions which, she contends, prevent state taxation of obligations of the United States. Title 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a) (1983) (formerly 31 U.S.C. § 742) provides:
Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a state or political subdivision of a state. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except — (1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another non-property tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and (2) an estate or inheritance tax.
Md.Ann.Code Art. 81, § 280(c)(1) (1957, 1980 Repl.Vol.) states that:
There shall be subtracted from federal adjusted gross income: (1) interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions____