Protective Insurance v. American Mutual Liability Insurance
[…] The methods an employer chooses to avail itself of in securing the payment of compensation is highly regulated, and an insurance company which decides to enter this field may not simply step in and devise its own plan of coverage. Rather, an insurer must first obtain authorization from the director of the workers’ compensation bureau to transact the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state. MCL 418.601; MSA 17.237(601). Then, the provisions of MCL 418.621; MSA 17.237(621) must be followed. Section 621 states that "[e]very contract for the insurance of the compensation provided in this act for or against liability therefore [sic], shall be deemed to be made subject to the provisions of this act and provisions inconsistent with this act are void”. Therefore, when defendant chose to issue a workers’ compensation insurance policy to Big D, it became liable to provide coverage not only with respect to Big D’s actual employees, but also to any persons who, through the provisions of § 171 of the act, are statutorily deemed to be employees of