Protect the Peninsula's Future v. Clallam County
[…] APPLICABILITY OF OPEN PUBLIC MEETINGS ACT

The County claims, at the outset, that the actions of the commissioners were quasi judicial and were, therefore, not subject to the open public meetings act. We disagree.

[1] RCW 42.30.140(2), a portion of Washington's Open Public Meetings Act of 1971, provides that "this chapter shall not apply to ... [t]hat portion of a meeting of a quasi-judicial body which relates to a quasi-judicial matter between named parties as distinguished from a matter having general effect on the public or on a class or group". Although the Board of County Commissioners can, on occasion, be considered a quasi-judicial body, Lejeune v. Clallam Cy., 64 Wash.