220 Conn. 527 | Conn. | 1991
[…] Connecticut Siting Council, 215 Conn. 474, 479 n.3, 576 A.2d 510 (1990); and we refer herein to all the plaintiffs as the plaintiffs.
In view of these conclusions, it is unnecessary to consider the defendants’ claim that the court relied on improper evidence in reaching its conclusion.
A Business B-2 district is a business district, and a CDD-1 district is a controlled development district.
All five amendments were adopted by the commission. A sixth amendment to the regulations was rejected by the commission and is not involved in this appeal.
General Statutes § 8-2 provides: “regulations. The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; the density of population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes, including water-dependent uses as defined in section 22a-93, and the height, size and location of advertising signs and billboards. Such zoning commission may divide the municipality into districts of such number, shape and area as may be best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and, within such districts, it may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings or structures and the use of land. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in
Article first, § 10, of the constitution of Connecticut provides: “Ail courts shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay.”