PROPERTY OWNERS v. Enterprises
[…] On November 24, 1982, the trial judge granted their motion, thereby dismissing Association's complaint with prejudice. On December 21, 1982, Association moved for reconsideration based on newly discovered evidence and the allegation that substantial justice had not been rendered. The motion was denied. Association appeals from the order granting summary judgment and the order denying reconsideration.

The issue is whether the trial court erred in holding that *831 Association's action was barred by RCW 4.16.310. RCW 4.16.310 provides, in part:

All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300[[2]] shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase "substantial completion of construction" shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use.