170 A.D.2d 30 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] When the Property Clerk of the New York City Police Department seeks to justify his continued retention of property which has come into his possession but is no longer related to or needed as evidence in a pending criminal proceeding, due process requires that he commence a timely action in which he bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is entitled to the property.
The circumstances under which petitioner is entitled to retain property are set forth in Administrative Code of the City of New York § 14-140 (e), which states, in pertinent part: "Where * * * property [has] * * * been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or in furtherance of crime or held, used or sold in violation of law * * * a person who * * * so used, employed, sold or held any such * * * property or permitted or suffered the same to be used, employed, sold or held * * * shall not be deemed to be the lawful claimant entitled to any such * * * property” (§ 14-140 [e] [1]).
In the instant case, we find that there is no question that petitioner sufficiently established that the automobile had been used in the commission of the misdemeanor of reckless driving (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1190).