K This is a proceeding for the forfeiture of a taxicab and a medallion pursuant to section 415.00 of the Penal Law and section 435-4.0 (subd e, par 1) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. Special Term granted judgment in favor of respondent because the court held that the case fell within the provision of subdivision 2 of section 415.00 of the Penal Law: “However, such forfeiture and seizure provisions shall not apply to any vehicle, vessel or aircraft used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as such common carrier.” While the vehicle was indeed a yellow taxicab, the firsthand evidence submitted on behalf of the petitioner shows that the vehicle” was not in fact being “used * * * as a common carrier in the transaction of business as such common carrier.”