Property Clerk of New York City Police Department v. Ferris
[…] The owner had no right to it; the Code provided that he could not be deemed a lawful claimant (Administrative Code § 14-140 [e] [1]). In view of this language, and absent express statutory authorization, the courts had no power to dismiss the petition in the interests of justice (see, Matter of Henry v Alquist, 127 AD2d 60, 64 [in forfeiture proceeding under Public Health Law § 3388, courts have no authority to decline to declare forfeiture once violation of statute has been established]).

Respondent relies upon CPLR 1311 (4) to support his claim that forfeiture is not required. That section provides, in part:

"The court in which a forfeiture action is pending may dismiss said action in the interests of justice upon its own motion or upon an application as provided for herein."

As Supreme Court noted, article 13-A is a completely different forfeiture scheme than that contained in the Administrative Code.