Property Clerk of New York City Police Department v. Ferris
[…] At the time of the plea, the prosecutor agreed to release respondent's vehicle and subsequently delivered an instrument to petitioner stating that he had no further need of it. This forfeiture proceeding followed.

The Administrative Code provides that all property "suspected of having been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime * * * shall be given * * * into the custody of and kept by the property clerk" (Administrative Code § 14-140 [b]). Section 14-140 (e) (1) addresses the subsequent disposition of the property and provides that a person who used the property in aid of a crime "shall not be deemed to be the lawful claimant entitled to [it]."

Because forfeiture is a civil proceeding, petitioner need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture (see, Property Clerk v Hurlston, 104 AD2d 312, 313).