Property Clerk, New York City Police Department v. Small
[…] When respondent asked the officer to get into his car to perform the act, she responded that she would meet him "around the corner.” Respondent drove around the corner and was arrested by the "covering” team for patronizing a prostitute (Penal Law § 230.03). Respondent’s 1980 Chevrolet was seized. This court has not been advised of the disposition of the criminal case.

In the instant proceeding, the Property Clerk seeks to have *675the car forfeited pursuant to the Administrative Code of the City of New York. Section 14-140 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that the Property Clerk may take possession of "all property * * * suspected of having been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime”. Where the seized property has "been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or in furtherance of crime * * * a person * * * who so used, [or] employed * * * any such * * * property or permitted or suffered the same to be used, [or] employed * * * or who was a