Property Clerk, New York City Police Department v. Hyne
[…] Administrative Code § 14-140 permits the Property Clerk to seize and retain possession of any property suspected of hav*776ing been "used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime”. (Administrative Code § 14-140 [b].)