400 S.W.2d 697 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1966
[…] There was evidence that the tank-trailer in the Propane unit was empty; the highway was wet; the Propane unit had attempted to pass the Edelen truck around a quarter of a mile back from the scene of the accident; the accident occurred a short distance beyond the crest of a hill which the Edelen and Propane vehicles had *699climbed, and as they went up the hill the Propane unit was as close as 40 feet to the Edelen truck; the Propane unit struck the Edelen truck only a second or less after the Jupin car hit the truck.

The applicable statute, KRS 189.340(6) (a), provides:

“The operator of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of the vehicle and the traffic upon and condition of the highway.”

An obvious purpose of the statute is that a reasonable margin of safety be allowed in case of an emergency requiring the front vehicle to stop, reduce its speed, or change its course.