83 Conn. App. 124 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The record does not support the finding of the trial court that the plaintiff proved the existence of a compelling linkage between its charitable purposes and the use of its property as the residence of its executive director. We conclude that,
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the plaintiffs appeal.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 12-81 provides in relevant part: “The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation ... (7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes. . . . Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes . . . .”
Although the appeal originally was for the 2001 tax year, it subsequently was amended to include the 2002 tax year. The plaintiff paid taxes for the 2001 tax year and sought a refund of this payment. The plaintiff did not pay the taxes for the 2002 tax year.