Proios v. Bokeir
[…] [3, 4] In interpreting a statute, a court must attempt to ascertain the intent of the Legislature, which can only be derived from the language of the act as a whole. If more than one interpretation is possible, the court must choose the interpretation most consistent with the Legislature's *199 intent. Washington Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. McKinstry Co., 56 Wn. App. 545, 548, 784 P.2d 190 (citing Stewart Carpet Serv., Inc. v. Contractors Bonding & Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 353, 358, 715 P.2d 115 (1986)), review denied, 114 Wn.2d 1017 (1990).

RCW 48.32.100(1) ("Nonduplication of recovery") provides in part: "Any person having a claim against his insurer under any provision in his insurance policy which is also a covered claim shall be required to exhaust first his right under such policy." RCW 48.32.030(4) provides, in pertinent part: