PROG. CTRS. OF GRACE UN. PRESBYTERY v. Earle
[…] Texas Conference Ass'n v. Cent. Appraisal, 719 S.W.2d 255, 257 (Tex.App.—Waco 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Corchine Partnership, 695 S.W.2d at 735. Here, the notice of appeal was not properly given. As a result, the trial court correctly dismissed appellant's petition for judicial review.

Appellant alleges this case is governed by the requirements of section 42.21, as it appeared in 1982. In support of this argument, appellant relies on Corchine Partnership, 695 S.W.2d at 735, for the proposition that section 42.21 governs an appeal from an ARB decision.

Prior to its amendment in 1983, section 42.21 provided:

A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had; failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this section. Citation is issued and served in the manner provided by law for civil suits generally.

Property Tax Code, ch. 841, sec. 42.21, 1979 Tex.Gen.Laws 2217, 2311.

In 1985, section 42.21 was amended with the addition of the following paragraphs:

(b) A petition for review brought under Section 42.02 of this code must be brought against the appraisal review board and against the owner of the property involved in the appeal. A petition for review brought under Section 42.031 of this code must be brought against the appraisal district and the appraisal review board and against the owner of the property involved in the appeal. Any other petition for review under this chapter must be brought against the appraisal district and the appraisal review board.

(c) An appraisal district is served by service on the chief appraiser. An appraisal review board is served by service on the chairman of the appraisal review board. Citation of a party is issued and served in the manner provided by law for civil suits generally.

TEX.TAX CODE ANN. sec. 42.21 (Vernon Supp.1987).

Appellant argues that under section 42.21, as it existed in 1982, there was no requirement that a district court suit to review a decision of the ARB name both the appraisal district and the appraisal review board as parties.