118 Wash. App. 694 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] The caption, body and service of the complaint sufficiently identify the defendant. Although the caption does not name the particular underwriters, PMC’s complaint gives sufficient notice to the underwriters by identifying the policy number, type of policy, policy dates, and the insured. Because the caption of the lawsuit is consistent with the information contained in the policy, the trial court did not err in concluding that it had jurisdiction and denying the motion to vacate.
The trial court also concluded that it had jurisdiction over Lloyd’s under RCW 48.05.215(1), which provides that any foreign insurer that solicits or transacts business in Washington “thereby submits itself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in any action.” Lloyd’s does not challenge this conclusion in its appeal.
SERVICE
Alternatively, Lloyd’s argues that the judgment against it is void because PMC did not properly serve Lloyd’s with the summons and complaint.
The Lloyd’s policy with PMC states: