Professional Lawn Care Association v. Village of Milford
[…] Section 2(aa) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 136(aa).1 The statutory definition does not, on its face, exclude a state’s political subdivisions.

In declaring that “[a] State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide,” similarly,. § 24 of the Act says nothing about the agency or agencies through which the power of the state may be exercised. There is a sharp contrast, in this respect, between § 24 and § 4(a)(2); a section dealing with certification of competency in pesticide use and handling. The latter section, as currently codified at 7 U.S.C. § 136i(a)(2), provides in part as follows:

“If any State, at any time, desires to certify applicators of pesticides, the Governor of such State shall submit a State plan for such purpose. The Administrator shall approve the plan submitted by any State, or any modification thereof, if such plan in his judgment—
(a) designates a State agency as the agency responsible for administering the plan throughout the State .... ” (Emphasis supplied.)

The Act imposes no corresponding requirements with respect to the type of regulations at issue in this case, which involve registration and notice but do not involve competency certification.