825 P.2d 1292 | Okla. | 1991
[…] Professional demanded a hearing. The administrative law judge denied the refund in her Findings, Conclusions, and Recommendations. The Tax Commission En Banc denied a request for oral hearing and adopted the Findings, Conclusions, and Recommendations of the administrative law judge.
The dispositive issue is whether insurance companies are exempt under section 624 of title 36 from paying sales tax. We agree with the Commission that insurance companies are not exempt.
The Commission relies on section 1354 of the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code (Tax Code)
Professional does not disagree that section 1354 of the Tax Code imposes a sales tax on the sale of electricity. Rather, Professional relies on section 1351 of the Tax Code which states, “[Tjhis Code shall be construed as imposing a tax upon the sale of tangible personal property and services, not otherwise exempted, to the consumer.” Professional asserts that section 624 of title 36 is clear and provides the exemption provided for in section 1351. Therefore, it is exempted from the sales tax imposed by section 1354.
Section 624 provides that “annual license fee and tax ... shall be in lieu of all other state taxes or fees.”