825 P.2d 1292 | Okla. | 1991
[…] On August 6, 1988, the Oklahoma Attorney General issued his opinion stating that insurance companies who pay premium taxes pursuant to section 624 are not exempt from the payment of sales tax on purchased goods or services when “a sales tax would otherwise be imposed.”
Because we find that Professional is subject to the sales tax assessed by the Commission, we need not address the remaining arguments. The Commission correctly denied the refund.
AFFIRMED.
. Okla.Stat. tit. 36 § 624 (Supp.1988) provides:
For all insurance companies or other entities taxed pursuant to this section, the annual license fee and tax and all required membership, application, policy, registration, and agent appointment fees shall be in lieu of all*1293 other state taxes or fees, except those taxes and fees provided for in the Insurance Code and in Sections 501 through 2510 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, and the taxes and fees of any subdivision or municipality of the state, except ad valorem taxes and the tax required to be paid pursuant to Section 50001 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes....
. 20 Op. Att’y Gen. 81, 85 (1988) (No. 88-34).
. Okla.Stat. tit. 68, §§ 1301-1372 (Supp.1988).
. Okla Const, art. 19, §§ 1-2.
. Comp. Laws of Okla. § 3742 (1909).
. Currently Okla.Stat. tit. 36, § 624 (Supp.1990), provides:
For all insurance companies or other entities taxed pursuant to this section, the annual license fee and tax and all required membership, application, policy, registration, and agent appointment fees shall be in lieu of all other state taxes or fees....
. 62 Okl. 247, 162 P. 466 (Okla.1916).
. New York Life Ins. Co. v. Town of Comanche was brought under Okla.Rev.Laws § 3426 (1910), which is the predecessor to Okla.Stat. tit. 36, § 624 (Supp.1990), and successor to Comp. Laws of Okla. § 3742 (1909).
. New York Life Ins. Co. v.