836 S.W.2d 17 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Professional Houndsmen’s next point of error is that the trial court erred in upholding the ordinance because § 66.080, RSMo 1986, does not authorize Boone County to enact a penalty for violation of its ordinance. The ordinance included a provision which stated, “Any person who violates any requirement or provision of this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided by law.”
We conclude that the county commission had authority to include the penalty provision. Section 192.300 provides:
Any person, firm, corporation or association which violates any of the orders or ordinances adopted, promulgated and published by such county commission is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be prosecuted, tried and fined as otherwise provided by law. The county commission*20 ... of any such county has full power and authority to initiate the prosecution of any action under this section.
Section 557.021.1, RSMo Supp.1991, provides, “Any offense defined outside this code which is declared to be a misdemeanor without specification of the penalty therefore is a class A misdemeanor.”