836 S.W.2d 17 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] The county commission also contracted with Columbia city government and the Central Missouri Humane Society for animal control services.
The ordinance’s purpose was to regulate “the ownership and possession of animals in order to protect the public health
Professional Houndsmen argues that the trial court erred in upholding the ordinance because the commission adopted it without legislative authority. The commission counters that the General Assembly granted it the necessary authority in § 192.300, RSMo Supp.1991, which provides:
The county commissions and the county health center boards of the several counties may make and promulgate orders, ordinances, rules or regulations, respectively as will tend to enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious, communicable or dangerous diseases into such a county, but any orders, ordinances, rules or regulations shall not be in conflict with any rules or regulations authorized and made by the department of health in accordance with this chapter or by the department of social services under chapter 198, RSMo.
We agree that the ordinance is within the scope of authority granted by § 192.300. The ordinance enhances public health by preventing rabies and animal bites. As the Missouri Supreme Court stated, in Craig v. City of Macon, 543 S.W.2d 772, 775 (1976) (citations omitted):