64 F.R.D. 35 | S.D.N.Y. | 1974
[…] I think it is unnecessary to decide whether claim adjusting is part of “the business of insurance.” Cf. S.E.C. v. National Securities, Inc., 393 U.S. 453, 460, 89 S.Ct. 564, 21 L.Ed.2d 668 (1969). Assuming that claim adjusting is the “business of insurance” and that there is general exemption from federal antitrust law when there is state regulation, we must remember the antitrust exception in the Act.
Section 3(b) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b) provides: “Nothing contained in this Chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion or intimidation.”
The gravamen of the complaint here is the boycott of independent claim adjusters. If there is a boycott, the Sherman Act remains applicable in spite of state regulation of the “business of insurance” or the existence of a state antitrust law. Monarch Life Ins. Co. v.